Rice SWE

Rice SWE is a member of Region C(Gulf Coast Region) section of Society of Women Engineers(SWE). As a non-profit educational and service organization, we are commited to organizing professional and social events to help Rice women engineers succeed and advance in their career aspirations.

Meet the 2018-2019 Officers Team

Tianyi Zhang

President

Class of 2019, Duncan College

Electrical and Computer Engineering

tz12@rice.edu

Irene Zhang

Internal Vice President

Class of 2019, Martel College

Electrical Engineering

zz36@rice.edu

Nancy Cui

Secretary

Class of 2021, Sid Richardson College

Biongineering

yc89@rice.edu

Raidah Ahmed 

Treasurer

Class of 2021, Baker College

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

rma3@rice.edu

Ellen McMullen

Secretary

Class of 2020, Will Rice College

 Bioengineering

emm10@rice.edu

Sophia Huang

Conference Chair

Class of 2021, Will Rice College

 Computer Science

ch59@rice.edu

Jessica Todd

Internal Affairs Chair

Class of 2020, Will Rice College

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

jmt9@rice.edu

Samantha Breaux

Volunteer Outreach Chair

Class of 2021, Brown College

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with Spanish Certificate

slb12@rice.edu

Madison Nasteff

Publicity Chair

Class of 2019, Baker College

Mechanical Engineering with Engineering Design Minor

man7@rice.edu

 

Past Officer Teams

We are very thankful for the commitment of the past leadership teams. Rice SWE wouldn’t have been where we are today without their efforts.

 

Team 2017-2018

Tianyi Zhang           President         Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 2019, Duncan

Anna Norris        Vice President         Mechanical Engineering with Business Minor, Class of 2018, Martel     

Kelsi Wicker        Secretary        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2018, McMurtrty

Irene Zhang        Treasurer        Electrical Engineering, Class of 2019, Martel

Bidisha Nandi      Chair of Internal Affairs        Bioengineering, Class of 2020, Martel

Saheba Bhatnagar        Volunteer Outreach Chair        Bioengineering, Class of 2018, McMurtry

Elizabeth Goodnight     Conference Chair        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2018, Brown

Ellen McMullen       Publicity Chair        Bioengineering, Class of 2020, Will Rice

Joanna Zhou       Webmaster       Computer Science and Cognitive Science, Class of 2019, Hanszen

Team 2016-2017

Anna Kim           President         Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2017, Martel

Anna Norris        Vice President         Mechanical Engineering with Business Minor, Class of 2018, Martel     

Marissa Levy        Secretary        Electrical Engineering, Class of 2017, Hanszen

Saheba Bhatnagar        Treasurer        Bioengineering, Class of 2018, McMurtry

Alura Vincent        Chair of Internal Affairs        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2017, Martel

Nikitha Cherayil        Volunteer Outreach Chair        Bioengineering, Class of 2017, Martel

Elizabeth Goodnight     Conference Chair        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2018, Brown

Kylie Balotin        Publicity Chair        Bioengineering, Class of 2017, Baker

Tianyi Zhang        Webmaster        Electrical Engineering, Class of 2019, Duncan

Eva Lin        Logistics Chair        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2019, Hanszen

 

Team 2015-2016

Courtney Hesse           President         Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2016, Martel

Maggie Jerome        Vice President         Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2016, Martel     

Marissa Levy        Secretary        Electrical Engineering        Class of 2017, Hanszen

Anna Kim        Treasurer        Mechanical Engineering,Class of 2017, Martel

Teja Veerati        Chair of Internal Affairs        Bioengineering,Class of 2017, Jones

Alura Vincent        Volunteer Outreach Chair        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2017, Martel

Anna Norris        Conference Chair        Mechanical Engineering with Business Minor, Class of 2018, Martel

Kylie Balotin        Publicity Chair        Bioengineering, Class of 2017, Baker

Isabella Yang        Webmaster        Bioengineering, Class of 2017, McMurtry

 

Team 2014-2015

Adriana Aguilar           President         Chemical Engineering, Class of 2016, Jones

Ge You        Vice President         Mechanical Engineering & Geology, Class of 2015, Wiess     

Courtney Hesse         Secretary        Mechanical Engineering        Class of 2016, Martel

Minnie Ma        Treasurer        Electrical Engineering,Class of 2015, Baker

Maggie Jerome        Outreach Chair       Chemical Engineering,Class of 2016, Martel

Nichole Kwee        Publicity Chair        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2015, Baker

Zhifan Li        Webmaster     Computer Science & Psychology, Class of 2016, Lovett

Bilan Yang        Historian      Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2016, McMurtry

 

Team 2013-2014

Stephanie Tzouanas           President         Bioengineering with Anthropology, Global Health Technologies minors, Class of 2014, Jones

Sophie Xu        Vice President         Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2014, Wiess     

Katie Specht        Secretary        Mechanical Engineering        Class of 2014, McMurtry

Ghazal Amar        Treasurer        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2014, Brown

Minnie Ma        Mentorship Chair        Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 2015, Baker

Adriana Aguilar        Outreach Chair        Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2016, Jones

Courtney Hesse         Publicity Chair             Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2016, Martel

Zhifan Li          Webmaster     Computer Science & Psychology, Class of 2016, Lovett

Ge You            Historian          Mechanical Engineering & Geology, Class of 2015, Wiess

 

Team 2012-2013

Priya Rao        Co-President   Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2013, Jones

Yimin Luo        Co-President         Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2013, Will Rice     

Stephanie Tzouanas        Vice President        Bioengineering with Global Health Technologies minor         Class of 2014, Jones

Ghazal Amar        Treasurer        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2014, Brown

Katie Specht        Secretary        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2014, McMurtry

Sophie Xu        Mentorship Chair        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2014, Wiess

Reyna Zhang              Outreach Coordinator     Computational and Applied Mathematics, Class of 2014, Baker

Leslie Nguyen     Publicity Chair     Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2014, Wiess

Cathy Zhang      Webmaster     Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2014, Jones

Heaven Chen      Historian          Computer Science, Class of 2013, McMurtry

 

Team 2011-2012

Michelle Jin           President         Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 2012, Duncan

Elaine Wong        Vice President         Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2012, Sid     

Stephanie Tzouanas        Secretary        Bioengineering with Global Health Technologies minor    Class of 2014, Jones

Sophie Xu        Treasurer        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2014, Wiess

Priya Rao        Mentorship Chair        Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2013, Jones

Yimin Luo        Outreach Chair        Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2013, Will Rice     

Leslie Nguyen      Publicity Chair             Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2014, Wiess

Ayana Andalcio           Webmaster     Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 2013, McMurtry

Heaven Chen              Historian          Computer Science, Class of 2013, McMurtry

 

Team 2010-2011

Hyun Jin Kim           President         Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2011, Sid

Cindy Sung        Vice President         Mechanical Engineering with Computer and Applied Mathematics minor, Class of 2011, Jones

Michelle Jin        Treasurer        Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 2012, Duncan

Elaine Wong                Secretary        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2012, Sid

Dandan Li       Historian        Mechanical Engineering, Class of 2011, Jones

Ayana Andalcio           Webmaster         Electrical and Computer Engineering, Class of 2013, McMurtry

Priya Rao        Publicity Chair             Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2013, Jones

Yimin Ruo        Outreach Chair           Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Class of 2013, Will Rice     

Heaven Chen              Mentorship Chair        Computer Science, Class of 2013, McMurtry